How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110567
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just checking my bank of america account frozen for no

Customer Question

JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: just checking my bank of america account frozen for no reason had bee 2 days and nothing
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: illinois
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: i did not do any thing iligal my money are being hold for no reason
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What is the reason the bank is holding your account, have you called and asked?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello called visit branch no one can help with an answer
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What is best suggestion to do thx
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
The branch manager should be able to tell you or has to give you the number to the legal department, because they cannot just freeze your account without some court order or some other legal authority. Until you know under what authority they are seizing the account you have no way to know how to get it released. If they still refuse to tell you or give you the number to the legal department locally, then your only recourse is you have to sue BoA for breach of your account contract and seek damages for their improper seizing of your accounts and the damage it caused you.

Related Legal Questions