How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm being falsely accused in a hit-and-run. I'd like to know

Customer Question

I'm being falsely accused in a hit-and-run. I'd like to know what my rights are and how I can protect myself. Thanks.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 months ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Who is accusing you?

2. Have you been cited by police?

3. What about the accusation is false?

Doug

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Doug,
Thanks for your help. Here are the answers:
1. Who is accusing you?
The CHP showed up and said someone turned in my license plate number. They checked my drivers license and registration (apparently when they ran the registration it showed up as in San Diego, I live in the Bay Area).
2. Have you been cited by police?
No- there is absolutely no damage to my car.
3. What about the accusation is false?
I have no recollection of hitting anyone. I have no damage to my car. The personal info the CHP have about me isn't consistent with the facts.
Thanks,
Robyn
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 months ago.

Good afternoon Robyn,

The site is telling me that you have posted a response to the question thread, but nothing was posted. If you did post something, would you please re-post it?

Additionally, this seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a personal phone conference during which there is no limitation on the number of questions you can ask of me, as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Related Legal Questions