How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110401
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does it take to get a car impounded in Vallejo out of

Customer Question

what does it take to get a car impounded in Vallejo out of the lot prior to 30 days?
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the car?
Customer: california, Vallejo- 2004 old
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: nope
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: it was impounded allegedly because the owner let his cousin drive it who either did not have a license or could not produce a license.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The owner of the car will have to go to the impound lot and bring proof of ownership and proof of insurance and a valid driver's license to the impound officer to get the vehicle released and they will have to pay the impound fees and towing fees, which would total about $500 or so. Here are the instructions and form with times of operation:
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I researched that back in 2011 a law was signed into effect that allowed for the unlicensed driver to find a licensed drive ror owner to come to them to move the car before it got impounded.
What law is this and what is the name?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your reply.
It is actually now too late to argue that, since the car was indeed impounded and you have no idea other than what the driver is telling you, whether they offered him the opportunity. This is also at the discretion of the officer as to whether to allow them to call someone depending on whether or not the officer will wait for the licensed driver to arrive.

Related Legal Questions