How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34290
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandmother is trying take back all the things she bought

Customer Question

My grandmother is trying take back all the things she bought me has a gift can she do that
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

My grandmother is trying take back all the things she bought me has a gift can she do that

.

No, she can't. Once a gift is completed by the actual physical delivery of the gift, then legal ownership transfers and the person making the gift gives up any legal rights that they have to take it back.

.

So once she gave you something, it is yours and she can't take it back.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
she is taking me in front of a judge in a month what should I say to the judge that she can't the gifts back
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

You just have to convince the judge that whatever she gave you was a gift, not something that she loaned you or something that she bought for you and you had to pay her back for.

.

If you don't have anything in writing about the gifts then it would boil down to verbal testimony and whose story the judge finds more credible.

.

.

thanks

Barrister