How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32798
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am mentally ill and while in Illinois I stayed at Rainbow

Customer Question

I am mentally ill and while in Illinois I stayed at Rainbow Beach psychiatric Center. I was almost raped by a male patient and slammed into a wall and physically attacked by 2 other males-on separate occasions. do I have a civil court case ? thank you,Thomas W. Barrett
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma.

You certainly have a case against the folks who assaulted you. You can sue them for the harm you suffered.

As for suing the institution? That is more complex. Generally speaking the institution is not liable for such an assault. However, if you can prove that the institution operated in such a way that made this assault possible and did not take basic steps to protect you? You may be able to hold them liable as well

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Legal Questions