How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5800
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
16823287
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I tried to use my paypal account to pay for some pants I

Customer Question

I tried to use my paypal account to pay for some pants I bought.there was plenty of money on the account to cover it. Instead it debited from my bank acct . why?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 months ago.

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 5 months ago.

If you have any form of automatic billing on your PayPal account, you'll have to manually turn it off to stop the payments. If that does not work, then use the PayPal Resolution Center to dispute transactions that have occurred on your bank account without your consent. This area can be accessed by clicking the “Resolution Center” link at the top of the home page. Finally, if that does not work, then contact your bank's fraud prevention service and explain the situation.

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.