How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32339
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the state of NJ, when the police officer responds to a

Customer Question

in the state of NJ, when the police officer responds to a noise complaint, is it against the law for him to write a report and not list the individual who answered the door, and spoke to the officer and Seargent present? And in doing so, the report reflects only one person was present at the time.
Also, the police officer did NOT ask the name, D.O.B., of the person other than me answering the door??
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

No, it is not "against the law". It could be against departmental policies but there are no specific laws stating how a police report must be written.

However, you are certainly allowed to request that the report be corrected and you can send the department a letter outlining the corrections you are requesting and also asking that they keep the letter with the report so that it accurately reflects everything.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Related Legal Questions