How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Match TV Plus App that is usually sold via Roku legal?

Customer Question

Is Match TV Plus App that is usually sold via Roku legal?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LongTermTech replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com. My name is Russell. I will do my best to provide the right answer to your question.

Please let me know, in what sense are you concerned about or suspicious of, the legality of selling that App via Roku?

Perhaps you are concerned that they (Roku) do not have a license to sell it?

Please let me know, by the Reply To Expert function, and I will do my best to get you the right information on this matter.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am concern about if the app has the right to resell the signal of a local broadcaster in Puerto Rico or the equivalent signal straight from the US network
Expert:  LongTermTech replied 3 months ago.

That is an interesting question. I am considering the ramifications for a moment...

Expert:  LongTermTech replied 3 months ago.

Puerto Rico is a United States Territory. I think that might make it legal, *but*, I am not sure. Because I am not a Legal Expert. I think this question should be referred to that category for consideration by a Legal Expert, so I have flagged this question for transfer to that category and have Opted Out of the case, opening it to a Legal Expert, who should take up the case by and by.

When a Legal Expert takes up the case, you ought to receive a notification email.

Thank you for your patience meanwhile.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
TV in Puerto Rico is regulated by the FCC yes.

Related Legal Questions