How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21125
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two questions: 1. I would like to register for the

Customer Question

I have two questions:
1. I would like to register for the pre security check so that I don't need to stand in lines a long time. My knee gives out and then I can't walk. I understand that this is now available.
2. I am planning a trip internationally and I take an oral liquid supplement every day for this knee. Two ounces each day. With the current restrictions, how can I take an unopened 33 oz bottle with me in carry on luggage? I want to avoid baggage charges.
thank you for your help here.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to assist with your two questions.

I"m sorry you did not receive an earlier answer; your patience is greatly appreciated.

First, because you are planning to travel internationally. it would be most economical for you to apply for Global Entry or "GOES," this program affords all the benefits of TSA Precheck, and for only an additional $15, you can include Precheck in your GOES application.

You can start the online application process here:


As for the liquid supplement for your knee, there will be no problem, because it is for medicinal purposes and not subject to the normal regulations for the amount of liquid you can bring in your carry-on. Getting a letter from your doctor on his/her letterhead, explaining the reason for this liquid supplement for your knee.

Passengers with medical problems or disabilities, benefit from TSA Cares, a department that helps passengers when they enter the airport. You can contact them 72 hours before your flight, at:

1- 855- 787- 2227. You can also contact TSA's Passenger Support for help with getting through security. Ask for their number from TSA Cares, as almost all the TSA sites are having a problem right now, so I can't connect.

I hope this helped and wish you a wonderful trip!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,