How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My adult son 36 yrs old had to get sr22 for his auto

Customer Question

my adult son 36 yrs old had to get sr22 for his auto insurance. he lives with my wife and i at this time and we have our own auto insurance and vehicles which he does not drive.his auto insurance company asked for our personal information, drivers lic #s to tie us to his ins in case he has accident which his ins won,t cover. i don,t think this is right and stated to them he doesn,t drive our vehicles. are they right to do this ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Did the insurance company specifically state that they asked this information just to be able to "tie you into" any accident? Because that is not really possible. Or did they just ask for this information without explaining why they are asking for it?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Related Legal Questions