How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29715
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 40 years old daughter (divorced, no children) passed away

Customer Question

My 40 years old daughter (divorced, no children) passed away a few months ago/survivors are me,her brother,sister in law & nephews).As per what she would let her family know during casual conversations, she had no will.At time of death she was working freelance,no benefits & not aware if she had any benefits from previous jobs. Even if she did,we are not interested & are not going to look for any benefits.Her possessions from her apt. were disposed off by the landlord & in that emotional state I had given my address to post office to forward her mail & thus I found out about her credit cards debts of approx 25K total.As a courtesy I mailed death certificate copies to creditors.Now I am questioned if I am representative of decedent's estate.I am retired & do not have funds to hire attorney.Am I legally obligated to answer their questions or fill out Estate Status form they have sent addressed to estate of (my daughter's name)?Many years ago,I had started a joint checking acct. with her to help with her expenses.There was no deposit made by her in that acct,but she was allowed & she used funds as needed from there.The left over funds of less than 5K, I used to pay for funeral expense & (do not know why I did it after her passing), but I paid her 2015 state tax. (She had requested my help with taxes in start of this year & I had paid her federal taxes a few days before her passing. Now how can I stay out of any further follow up with her creditors?I am Chicago, Il resident and will highly appreciate your advice.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Good evening. I am Loren, an Illinois licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you. My condolences for your loss.

Have you signed anything agreeing to be liable for her debts?

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

You have no legal obligation to do anything. You do not have to involve yourself in probate or have any dealings with her creditors. You have no personal liability for her debts unless you have signed something agreeing to be so liable.

Otherwise, you can ignore any requests from the creditors.

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (5 stars) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Legal Questions