How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9088
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does evidence paperwork look like?

Customer Question

What does evidence paperwork look like?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 months ago.

I am not sure that I understand your question. Please explain the situation a little more.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Like the forms they fill out and stuff. Do they have templates to follow? Like for an investigation, what does it look like?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 months ago.

There are sdtandard forms for police reportds but thse reports are usually not admissible as evidence.

Do you mean a criminal investigation?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
a criminal investigation. What would it look like?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 months ago.

I cannot find a sample on line, but it would state the name of the officer and what the officer did. For example, on such and such a date I observed subject X driving a 2004 red cadillac, license #-----. I checked with dispatch and discovered the vehicle had been reported stolen. I called for backup and then pulled over the vehicle and arrested X for possession of stolen property and suspicion of theft. Upoin searching the vehicle, I discovered items A, B, and C which were labeled and put into evidence containers. I transported X to the Z County jail for processing at 2 p.m.

Related Legal Questions