How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27231
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the legal age to text nude pictures 16

Customer Question

Is the legal age to text nude pictures 16
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 months ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The legal age for texting nude pictures is 18. It's a felony to possess nude pictures of a 16-year-old, even if they sent them unsolicited, or to request them. Kan. Stat., Section 21-3516. There have also been cases of 16-year-olds who sent nude pictures being charged with distribution of child pornography. Technology moves a lot faster than our legal system. Teenagers who send and receive nude pictures of each other could find themselves facing very serious charges.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Did you have any other questions about this?

Related Legal Questions