How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7071
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding collection past due invoices. I

Customer Question

I have a question regarding collection past due invoices.
I have some open invoices from one of my clients whom didn't pay for 4 month!
at the bottom of says:
"Customer shall pay the charge for this invoice by the 10th of the next month. all past due invoices will be included all court cost, attorney's fee and expenses of enforcement incurred by BB Jewelry Design's, Inc." they signed and dated the invoices when picked up their models and samples.
my question is , with this note can I go after him make him pay the balance and the legal fees?
looking forward to hear from you
many thanks
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your patience; A provision that includes costs allows the lender to pursue the balance due, plus legal fees and other association expenses (that is typically only allowed if the invoice specifically states that).

For suits under $10,000 small claims is appropriate:

The courts prefer it if there is first a demand letter requesting payment, and then filing suit.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars *****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care

Expert:  legalgems replied 2 months ago.

Hi- just checking in to see if you needed clarification on any of the above information. If so please post here (there is no additional charge for this) and I will do my best to get you the requested information.

Thank you!

Related Legal Questions