How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28058
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know if there is really a lawyer named okpoti

Customer Question

I want to know if there is really a lawyer named okpoti ankrah works out of law chambers law firm. Bonah and associates in accra Ghana email laws.o***@******.***?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Diplomats.com is a free email service - anyone can get an email address there. A real diplomat would have an official email address issued by the country for whom they're working. That already makes me very suspicious that this is not a legitimate person. Google has no record of ANY person existing by the name of okpoti ankrah. That's also highly suspicious in this day and age. People spend their whole lives online. He should have some kind of web presence, unless this is an identity created by scam artists recently.

The name "Chambers" also pops up frequently in scams, because it sounds trustworthy. (It makes people think of a judge's chambers.) Is this firm also purporting to be located in Ghana? Do you have a website for the firm? What else can you tell me about these people?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks also what if they know some personal info?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

That depends. What do they know?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
They know my full name, my mother's maiden name,occupation and my date of birth!!! Maybe my address I don't know!!!
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

You're probably safe. The biggest risk of them having your address is that they'll mail you offers that sound too good to be true (because they're scams). Just read everything with suspicion.

You might want to put an alert on your credit, just in case they try to impersonate you.

https://www.transunion.com/credit-freeze/place-credit-freeze

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Should I report this?? Cos they have some of my money!!
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Yes, absolutely. File a report with the Internet Crime Complaint Center.

https://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
They want to send me my money back should I give any bank details?? How should I go about this??
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

I've never heard of scam artists returning people's money. If you give them your bank account information, they'll have all they need to know to take all the money in it. If they're really going to send you money, they can send it via Western Union.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Should they send it right to my name then???
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Yes. So only you could pick it up. But they're up to something. Scam artists do not send people money. If they're promising to send you money, they have a reason. Be extremely wary in your interactions with them.

Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Did you have any other questions about this?

Related Legal Questions