How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116252
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To of a story. We r dealing with *********, didn't trust

Customer Question

To long of a story. We r dealing with Paul *********, didn't trust them from start. We have signed 3 contracts already & now I heard from bank who supposedly gave us the loan. They said they have no loan on us, not even an account #. All they have is an application. Don't know what to do, we have been waiting a month paying $245 a month in campground. We need to get back to NY, family issues.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 10 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 10 months ago.

We r dealing with Paul **********, didn't trust them from start. We have signed 3 contracts already & now I heard from bank who supposedly gave us the loan. They said they have no loan on us, not even an account #. All they have is an application. Don't know what to do, we have been waiting a month paying $245 a month in campground.

Just to clarify who said you have the loan and says there is no loan?

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 10 months ago.

Please ignore any auto-generated offers to pay additional money for a phone call or a membership. We can continue to work in this format at no additional charge.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 10 months ago.

This is fraud! Aside from contacting the agencies tasked with consumer protection for the State andFederal Government you have a lawsuit against the dealership if you decide to pursue this route.

Where in Oregon are you located so I can provide a link for Consumer Protection Attorneys in the area that provide FREE consultations?

In the meantime you may wish to file complaints with the agencies I have listed below:

The Oregon Department of Justice is tasked with consumer protection for the State. Below is a link for their hotline number and an online complaint form.

http://www.doj.state.or.us/consumer/Pages/hotline.aspx

At the Federal Level you can file a complaint online today with FTC (Federal Trade Commission) at https://www.ftc.gov/faq/consumer-protection/submit-consumer-complaint-ftc

Since this involves financing you would also file with the cfpb (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau) at http://www.consumerfinance.gov/complaint/

You may also wish to file a complaint with the BBB just to warn other consumers at https://www.bbb.org/bbb-locator/LocationResult/?Address_State=Oregon,OR&strType=branch

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 10 months ago.

Are you still with me?

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, your previous expert has had to leave did you have any additional questions?