How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I are going to France the end od next month. We

Customer Question

My wife and I are going to France the end od next month. We would like to get a TSA pre-boarding pass. We live in the West Palm Beach area.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 6 months ago.

Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. There are 2 different programs : TSA Precheck is for domestic as Global Entry would add international. But if you wanted to get Global entry since you do fly internationally you would not have to pay more for TSA Precheck as you would automatically be eligible to add that at no cost. Global Entry cost $100 as TSA PRecheck is $85.

TSA Precheck Program for domestic travel--How to apply:

Follow directions at the site. (fee: $85)


TSA Global Entry (GOES) for domestic and international travel--it can include Precheck for a small additional fee ($15):


Click on 'Global Entry' or any of the other programs listed, that may suit your needs.

If you fill out your application online, then you will be required to schedule an in-person interview at an Enrollment Center to be fingerprinted, have your documents verified and pay the fee. To find the Enrollment Center closest to you, go to this site: