How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4466
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One of my employees threatened another employee with bodily

Customer Question

one of my employees threatened another employee with bodily harm. Is the threat in itself illegal?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John replied 2 months ago.

A serious threat - meaning that the an ordinary and reasonable person would believe that the the threatening employee actually intended the bodily harm - is an assault in the criminal sense. In other words if the person had the actual belief that bodily harm was about to come upon them, then it is illegal. Now, whether the prosecutor would act upon the threat and prosecute the threatening employee is a different story and may involve several factors including the threatener's history.

Expert:  John replied 2 months ago.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as itis the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Related Legal Questions