How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5751
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Court went OK. What is settlement conference and what is

Customer Question

Court went OK. What is settlement conference and what is meant by plea date.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 2 months ago.


This is Samuel. A settlement conference is an effort for both sides to come to an agreement on the issues and how to best settle them.

A plea date is an opportunity for both the prosecution and defense to present information that they want the judge to take into account when deciding on the sentence.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Court I found out there were kids in vehicle, I pleaded not guilty, have settlement conference next and then in September I have plea date. Charged with hit and run. Hoping I can find way to stay out of jail. Lower fine is 300.00 up to 1000.00,fine or up to 6 months in jail.
Expert:  Sam replied 2 months ago.

Thank you. And you have a local attorney or have talked to the public defender correct?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Nope. Going to fight my own battle,
Expert:  Sam replied 2 months ago.

Ok. Well I am going to opt out and allow another expert to assist.Your deposit remains untouched. Thanks for your patience.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Maverick replied 2 months ago.

If not already answered, can you please state your specific legal question so we know what type of answer you are looking for?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What must you bring to settlement conference
Expert:  Maverick replied 2 months ago.

You must bring to the conference all documents and reports you intend to use at trial.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Explain. I never had a settlement conference before. What documents do you mean police report etc
Expert:  Maverick replied 2 months ago.

If you are going to represent yourself then you need to know what documents you plan to introduce into evidence to defend yourself. A police report may be one such document. Witness affidavits may be another. Photographs of the scene of the accident may be yet another.

Related Legal Questions