How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32319
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company ethics department is questioning me tomorrow and

Customer Question

My company ethics department is questioning me tomorrow and they will have a lawyer and transcription clerk present. As a contractor seconded to the company should I respond to their questions without legal representation?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and

looking forward to assisting you today.

What is this about? Can you provide a few facts to put this into context? Just a couple of sentences?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I don't know what the context is or the lawyer's purpose is. My guess is there is an potential ethics violation on a bid evaluation of a significant amount that I was one of the leads in performing. However, I feel uncomfortable in answering questions without legal representation.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 months ago.

Yes, you definitely want a lawyer since 1) they will have one asking you questions and 2) you don't know what this is about.

A lawyer shouldn't charge you much for just sitting in with you, they'll probably do it "by the hour".

Usually I could direct you to a specific area of the law in which to look for a lawyer but since you aren't sure what's happening then you can find a lawyer to assist you by going to www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter Civil Litigation. That is the area of law that best prepares a lawyer to make quick decisions and to spot things as they develop.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Related Legal Questions