How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110601
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between state

Customer Question

Is a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between state agencies - Connecticut State Historic Preservation Office and University of Connecticut - legally binding? In Connecticut structures listed on the National Register are subject to protection from “unreasonable destruction” under Connecticut’s Environmental Protection Act (“CEPA”). Sections 22a - 15 through 22a - 19, inclusive, which enables virtually any person or organization in Connecticut, as a beneficiary and “trustee” of the state’s resources, to maintain an action in superior court to protect the public trust.Does a CEPA action override an MOU granted to UConn to demolish the structures? Please advise. Many thanks -
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
A memorandum of understanding can be enforced as a contract can be enforced. The MOU cannot contradict any state law, including the CEPA. So as long as the MOU is not contrary to the state law, it can indeed be enforced just like any other contract.

Related Legal Questions