How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23185
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to tell a minor they are hot?

Customer Question

Is it illegal to tell a minor they are hot?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.


It is not in and of itself illegal if that's all that was said and done.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
what if I also asked if she wanted to hangout and watch a movie with me?
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

It's not illegal for an adult to date a minor or to see a movie or to hangout. What's illegal would be sexual contact if she is below the age of consent in that state.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
what if I said they had a crazy hot body.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

Why don't you tell me exactly what you said and did, and then I can see your statements in context and no well you did anything unlawful.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
me: I saw you on plenty of fish. You have a great Smile!
Her: Aw Thank you
Me: What are you doing today?
Her: Going to lunch with my bestfriend and his dad lol wbu?
Me: Just relaxing at home.
her: that always fun. probably be doing the same when i get back lol.
Me: What do you like to do for fun?
Her: I like to watch scary movies and pig out. wbu?
Me: Are you free tonight.
her: Im always free lol
me: want to come over tonight
her: maybe so
me: why did you join pof
her: idk was bored haha.
me: how tall are you?
her: 5'3 lol
me: im 6'4
her: damn lol
me: so how is a girl as cute as you single
her: I guess im crazy lol have no idea.
me: you got a crazy hot body
her: thank you.
me: what's up
her: not much just chilling lol
me: same here. I hate that its raining.
her: its kinda nice
me: i could use a thunder buddy
her: i bet
me: do you want to hang out tonight?
her: what do you wanna do?
me: watch a movie
Me: whats your number.
her:(###) ###-####I have never met this person before. this is the extent of the conversation. i have never said anything sexual to her.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

This seems to be okay. How old does she say she is on her profile.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
she says she almost 19.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

That's fine. You have not done anything illegal.

If she's at least 18 you haven't broken any laws, even if you do discuss sex, exchange explicit photos, or meet and have sex, (so long as you're not offering her money for sex). An 18 year old is legally capable of consenting to sexual activity under state and Federal law.

Just make sure that she's at least 18 before you meet her and/or before you start any sexually explicit chat with her so that you know what you can or can't do. If she's younger than 18, avoid any sexual chat and don't send or receive explicit photos or videos.

If you have additional follow ups, please reply here on this thread. Otherwise, please take the time to rate my service to you before leaving the site as that's the only way I can get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
what if she turns out to be 17. is what i said considered sexual chat?
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 months ago.

No it's not sexual chat.

Related Legal Questions