How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31012
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a way to verify a lawyer's signature?

Customer Question

Is there a way to verify a lawyer's signature?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

Other than asking the lawyer for his/her signature, the simplest way to do this would be to review court files or public records from cases that the lawyer handled and compare the signature to what you have.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is there a way to verify it online?The lawyer I am looking for Martin J Clarke . A US attorney for the district of Maryland
Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

The only possible way to do it online would be if you search his name and a reported decision is in a PDF somewhere online.

Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

It is possible that there's a document out there, but it would just take searching for it.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do you just google it or is there a better way to do it?
Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

That's how I'd do it.......I don't know of any other way that would be faster.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is there a specific search term I should use?
Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.
The lawyers name would be the most obvious option.
Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.
Also, if you know where the lawyer practices, you could likely call the court clerks office and ask if there are cases on file that he/she has worked on. If so, you could view those cases.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Would the clerk email me a copy of the real signature?
Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

It is certainly possible....for a small fee, I'm sure.

Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

If not, the clerk may fax you a copy --- and you certainly could go to the clerk's office and obtain a copy as court files are public record.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
How long would the delay be? Can I get it the same day? (For a fax)
Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.

I can't say -- that's going to depend on the clerk and how long he/she takes to get around to it.