How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have to write a letter to my employer explaining my false

Customer Question

I have to write a letter to my employer explaining my false arrest for robbery with a gun, I matched the description "black male" and was in the area, charges were dropped by the DA. No prior arrests or record,
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No. Just got the letter in the mail yesterday from my employer
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Meaning details...
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Are you looking for help in drafting the letter?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
To make sure I cover what's important but also keep it concise.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Hi

I can help with this. I will send the offer...if you accept the offer I can work with you via phone and email to help you get the letter you want

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Follow up...I have to step away for several hours...but will look here if you are still interested in this offer