How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 113506
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have posted reviews on yelp about the business reviews

Customer Question

we have posted reviews on yelp about the business reviews were there for less than one week this business removed the reviews and now suing us for lies which is not preposterous
suing for something that is not there anymore very weird
he send us summon shaking us for money acting as lawyer himself he tried to back mail and extra the money from us before
this business owner is obsessive maniac send us paper work w questionary and list of documents that we need to produce for trial
our question is what shall we do to stop this non sense right from the start?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Unless you had some written agreement that you would not post negative reviews with this business, you are free to post truthful reviews. In order for him to have a claim against you he has to prove you knew the information you posted was false when you posted it (defamation/libel). He has the burden to prove that you posted the known false information and if you present proof that the information was true or that a reasonable person could form such an opinion based on the facts of your dealings with the business, then he could not prevail.
So if your information was truthful or you have sufficient facts to support the basis for your opinion, he could not win and you need to simply fight any lawsuit he tries to file and if you win, then you would ask the court to award you attorney's fees and costs for him filing a frivolous suit.
If he filed suit and had you served, you need to answer the suit and deny the allegations and ask for the suit to be dismissed in your answer. You would have to answer any valid discovery requests and you can send him your own discovery as well, but if he is as bad as you say I would suggest getting an attorney to deal with him because typically that would be the most expedient way to dispose of someone like this and then pursuing him for the attorney's fees to teach him he cannot just stop people from giving their reasonable opinion.

Related Legal Questions