How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I followed your advise and reported the BookVenture faul

Customer Question

I followed your advise and reported the BookVenture faul play toVictoria Strauss at Writer Beware.
I do believe sending them a certified letter stating their failings and demanding final deadline is the way to go. I believe if you would compose and send the letter on my behalf this might get them to their senses much quicker.
Please advise if this would be possible and how much would this cost.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Good morning,

Thank you for requesting me. I'm afraid I'm not able to draft a letter for you. I'll opt out and see if another expert is available to help. I hope everything works out for you.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
P { margin-bottom: 0.08in; }A:link { }

Thank you for your question.


I am afraid that state law forbids any expert on this site from actually representing you or any other customer on the site. If you need local counsel, please use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com


You may contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help to ask for a refund of any deposit if you like or at***@******.*** or you can call Just Answer customer service at(###) ###-####

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am disappointed that you cannot draft a letter on my behalf as Book Venture is in USA and has to honour US law not
Australian law.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Sorry, the reason we cannot do so is it would violate US law for any attorney from this site to represent you. Representation of customers on this site is forbidden by state law.

You can get a US attorney though, just not from this site, please use the sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I contacted one of US lawyers(to draft a letter on my behalf) as suggested by another of your legal aid people (not Lucy), but have received no respponse.
So far my problem remain unsolved I am just US $150 shorter.
I am advising that you have no further authorization to deduct anything from my credit card.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I just realize that we are talking AUD$ not US$ - Thank God for that!
Zdenka Lenards
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question.


I am afraid that state law forbids any expert on this site from actually representing you or any other customer on the site. If you need local counsel, please use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com


You may contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help to ask for a refund of any deposit if you like or at***@******.*** or you can call Just Answer customer service at(###) ###-####

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
or http/www.hg.org - why bother sending me to the sites that
no longer exist. What a waste of time and money.
I am not impressed with your services.
Good By
Zdenka Lenard
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
If you would copy the link and paste it into your browser they work I just used them.

*****@******.*** is an EMAIL ADDRESS, it is not a link, so that is why you found it did not work.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My apologies if I misunderstood however I do now the difference between www.support ..... and
[email protected] an answer
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Please re-read, I never typed www.support...

Best wishes.

Related Legal Questions