How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kim Courtney Your Own Question
Kim Courtney
Kim Courtney,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4195
Experience:  Founder/Member at Food Business Association
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Kim Courtney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in a car accident Feb 13 2015 I was passenger in a

Customer Question

I was in a car accident Feb 13 2015 I was passenger in a taxi proceeding thru green light then hit by a car that ran the red light I have a whiplash with pain in my neck no and pain I my right knee were the car hit I have osteoarthritis but this was my good knee I also suffer from back pain and stiffness and still require physio massage and chiropractor it has been over a year now and they want to settle they offered me 52500 is that a reasonable amount they said it was the final offer or should I go to litigation not sure what to do
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 3 months ago.

Hello, I am an attorney and am happy to assist.

Yes, that does sound like a good settlement amount. If you feel that your injuries are so serious that you will have permanent physical limitations, that is the only way that you can recover in court, so this settlement may be a great gift. Going to litigation is very hard to prove permanent serious physical injuries.

But, if you feel that your situation is well documented enough and you have doctors who back up that you will never get better, and that this impairs your life abilities, then you could go ahead and proceed and you may be able to get more.

You also have the option of asking for arbitration and seeing if you could negotiate a higher amount with them.

Let me know if you have questions about this.



Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 2 months ago.

Hello, I just noticed that this question is still open.

I hope my answer was helpful. Please be sure to rank my answer so that I get credit for my work with you. A positive ranking in the top three would be appreciated.

Thanks and take care,


Related Legal Questions