How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Mother, just received a Summons. She is being sued,

Customer Question

Hello there, My Mother, just received a Summons. She is being sued, Complaint
1) Account Stated
2)Open Book Account
Payer amount:$3,050.06
What do we, need to do to make this go away. My Mother is 82years old and lives on a fixed income.
Need some advice, Thank you A. Silva
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am not permitted to tell JustAnswer.com what to do in their specific situation or list all of the legal rights / legal options that might potentially apply in any specific situation, as such legal advice can only be provided by your local attorney, upon review of your entire case.

I can however, provide you with a general answer, if you have a legal question for me?

Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I guess, No advice, is good Advice
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

I cannot provide any type of legal advice, as such legal advice / legal service can only be provided by your local attorney upon full review of your entire case and all related facts and documents.

However, I can provide a general answer to a legal question, if you have a legal question for me?