How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110506
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To Law Educator: Law Firm A added Law Firm "as co-counsel"

Customer Question

To Law Educator: Law Firm A added Law Firm B "as co-counsel" when Defendant subpoenaed an attorney from Law Firm B who was previous counsel for Plaintiff. After a dismissal for Lack of Prosecution, Law Firm B files for Substitution of Plaintiff. Denied by Office of Foreclosure because case was dismissed. Duh. Can Law Firm B now file for reinstatement of complaint when there has been no Substitution of Attorney and did Law Firm B and/or Law Firm A waive their to reinstate the dismissal ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Law firm B could file a new suit for the new plaintiff they were trying to substitute in the dismissed case. If it is a new plaintiff and the new plaintiff has legal standing, then Firm B can represent new plaintiff even if they joined the old case as co-counsel and no substitution of counsel is needed. If there is no new plaintiff and no new case, and B is trying to reinstate the case with the old plaintiff, then B has to show proof they have rights to represent the old plaintiff as registered co-counsel. If they were registered as co-counsel, no substitution of counsel is required, because either of the co-counsel can file motions on behalf of the named plaintiff in the case.

Related Legal Questions