How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36169
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The house is in new mexico and my dad lives here with us in

Customer Question

the house is in new mexico and my dad lives here with us in WA
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Hello again,

.

That changes things a bit because the bank would have to foreclose in NM where the property is located and then decide if they wanted to sue for a deficiency there because it is allowed in NM. There is a specific provision for deficiency judgments as part of non-judicial foreclosures with the exception that no deficiency judgment is permitted in the case of a sale related to low income property.

.

So if this is a lower income property, then the lender may not even bother unless they think father has assets that they could come after. But if his only income is his retirement, and he doesn't have any other assets with equity, then they may just write it off as a loss and have the feds pay on any mortgage insurance if this was a Fannie Mae or Freddy Mac loan.

.

.

thanks

Barrister