How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23935
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY CAR WAS TOWED FROM A PARKINK LOT THAT REQUIRED A PARKING

Customer Question

MY CAR WAS TOWED FROM A PARKINK LOT THAT REQUIRED A PARKING STICKER. I DID NOT HAVE THE REQUIRED STICKER. The car was towed app0x. 7:am today, iam going to pick-up the car today. They are charging me 206.62. Is that reasonable for Phila. Pa. and what are my legal rights when I pick-up the car.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 4 months ago.

Good afternoon. Can you share with me a little more about what you are referring to when you are asking about your legal rights? How do you think these may be effected?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Im concerned that there maybe some damage or missing property. Ami reguired to pay before I inspect my car and where they responsible fore takeing photos before towing my car.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 4 months ago.

Thank you. You do need to pay for its release. Once you pay and they allow you into the lot and/or to retrieve the vehicle, you can take photos then and document any damage which you may think was caused by them and inspect the inside of the vehicle as well for any theft. If there is, you can file a report with them and document it and see if their insurance would cover it. If not, then a lawsuit would need to be filed and you could sue them for the cost of repairs.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 4 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if there is anything else I can answer or qualify?

Related Legal Questions