How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kim Courtney Your Own Question
Kim Courtney
Kim Courtney,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  Founder/Member at Food Business Association
8989662
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Kim Courtney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my mother is on medicaid is currenty in a nursing home;

Customer Question

if my mother is on medicaid is currenty in a nursing home; am I able to take over her home as being a child tht is disabled & lived in the home to take care of my parents before my dad died & my mother whet in the home?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. I am happy to assist.

Yes, you are fine to live in the home if your mother is in a nursing home. That shouldn't be a problem. Has someone told you that you couldn't do that?

Thanks

Kim

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My sister is trying to sell the home
Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 4 months ago.

Well, you haven't given me enough information here then. Does your sister have Guardianship or Power of Attorney?

Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 4 months ago.

Hello. Just checking in with you today. I didn't see any follow up questions for you and this question is still open.

I am online today if you have any questions about the above. If not, please do rank my answer with positive feedback, so that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 4 months ago.

Hello, This is Kim, the attorney who assisted you last week.

I see that this question is still open. Please go ahead and rate my answer with positive feedback. The top three ratings will make sure that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Related Legal Questions