How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
8402582
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to go get an expedited boarding pass of some type.

Customer Question

hi, i want to go get an expedited boarding pass of some type. but cant decide what one would be the best TSA, Silver, Global entry.
i would mainly use it to fly to occasionaly from san jose to san diego or to LA. occasional trips to hawai. i wouldnt really need it for international travel.
any suggestions here.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 11 months ago.

Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. If you are not using it for international flights you would need to get TSA Precheck as Global Entry would add international. But if you wanted to get Global entry incase you do fly internationally you would not have to pay more for TSA Precheck as you would automatically be eligible to add that at no cost. Global Entry cost $100 as TSA PRecheck is $85.

TSA Precheck Program for domestic travel--How to apply:

https://www.tsa.gov/precheck

Follow directions at the site. (fee: $85)

--------------

TSA Global Entry (GOES) for domestic and international travel--it can include Precheck for a small additional fee ($15):

https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes

-----------

Click on 'Global Entry' or any of the other programs listed, that may suit your needs.

If you fill out your application online, then you will be required to schedule an in-person interview at an Enrollment Center to be fingerprinted, have your documents verified and pay the fee. To find the Enrollment Center closest to you, go to this site:

https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator

Related Legal Questions