How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32815
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Drove school bus years at College Community 2005-2006. Was a

Customer Question

Drove school bus for 2 years at College Community 2005-2006. Was a excellent driver/employee with NO issues or write-ups. Had a difference of opinion with the then Transportation Supervisor and left to go to Cedar Rapids Schools on my own accord. Unknown to me the Supervisor at College Community put a "notice to NOT re-hire" in my file which is 10 years old. I re-applied yesterday and the NEW Supervisor wanted to hire me but said because of the "NO RE-HIRE letter in my file left by the previous supervisor he by school policy could not!
Is that true? is there a statute of limitations? What are my options. I am as clean as the driven snow, one violatios in 13 years, clean background, no drugs etc.etc.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Are you under the impression that the supervisor lied about you and the lies have harmed your reputation?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Because I do not have access to the files i can't make a claim that there are lies in it. I can tell you that I was never diciplined while there, my work record was great, and that I believe that the NO-Rehire letter contains NO factual information, certainly none that I know about or agree to.What do I want? I want to interview for a job there and don't want a letter by a former employer to impede this process. I want to know if College Community is within their legal rights to black list a person's future employment based on a "no rehire" letter especially when we do not know it's contents especially after 10 years!
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

Thank you

What you are describing, if this person lied about you, and the lies harmed your reputation?

That is considered defamation.

HOWEVER, there is a potential problem...the statute of limitations for defamation in IA is 2 years. That "clock" starts to "tick" from the moment of publication of the statements.

It seems this happened well over 2 years ago. THough if it was never communicated to another until recently it may be you can still bring a case.

If the goal is to pursue this, you will need to hire a local attorney to bring the lawsuit

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding

Related Legal Questions