How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
8402582
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I know there is a procedure from TSA to bypass security air

Customer Question

I know there is a procedure from TSA to bypass security air ports. How do I find these procedures and how much lead time is involved.
I assume you will respond to my email.
Thank you.
Donald Seibert ***@******.***
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 8 months ago.

Hi Donald, My name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you today.

Yes there are many different options to bypass the security at the airport and be able to get through the lines quicker and with more ease.

I will list those for you below and you can decide which one is better suited for you.

TSA Precheck Program for domestic travel--How to apply:

https://www.tsa.gov/precheck

Follow directions at the site. (fee: $85)

--------------

TSA Global Entry (GOES) for domestic and international travel--it can include Precheck for a small additional fee ($15):

https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes

-----------

Click on 'Global Entry' or any of the other programs listed, that may suit your needs.

If you fill out your application online, then you will be required to schedule an in-person interview at an Enrollment Center to be fingerprinted, have your documents verified and pay the fee. To find the Enrollment Center closest to you, go to this site:

https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have further questions I was not able to click the rate button so I am responding here.

Related Legal Questions