How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on Social security disability, my husband has been

Customer Question

I am on Social security disability, my husband has been paying the lease he up and left me. I do not even get enough to pay. Is there a way to get him to pay? He did sign a lease
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 4 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of experience handling matters of this nature. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

The answer is yes, you can get him to pay since he is your husband and since he is on the lease. However, unfortunately, the only way to legally make him pay is to file for divorce and have the court issue a temporary order against him for him to pay what he has been contributing towards the lease while the divorce proceedings play out.

In essence, you will file for divorce for abandonment. In a petition, you will ask the court to enter a separation agreement wherein he is ordered to pay your lease as he was doing prior to leaving you.

I wish there was another way here, but unfortunately, that is the legal mechanism to handle this problem. I am so sorry.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (THREE OR MORE STARS) on the ratings bar on your end.

Thank you and best wishes!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 4 months ago.

Did you have any additional questions? Thanks

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 4 months ago.

Just checking to see if you have any other questions or comments. I want to make sure that you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward with this important issue. Thanks

Related Legal Questions