How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111660
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I traded in my boat with taxes still owed. I received the

Customer Question

I traded in my boat with taxes still owed. I received the new boat and the old one has been paid off. I did not know I owed taxes. The dealer has taken possession but they want me to pay the taxes. Do I still owe the taxes?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unfortunately, yes, if the taxes due were from the time you owned the old boat, you still are liable for paying the taxes that were due on the old boat. So you would have to make good on those taxes even though you did not know at the time you still owed them.

Related Legal Questions