How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
8402582
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a TSA Known Traveler #; Do I have to apply Global

Customer Question

I have a TSA Known Traveler #; Do I have to apply for separate Global Entry pass?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 7 months ago.

Hello, and welcome!

My apologies that you did not receive an earlier answer. Different experts are online at various time and I just signed on and received notification of your question. Your patience is greatly appreciated!

If your TSA Known Traveler number is ***** to TSA Precheck, for which you applied, was interviewed and paid your fee of $85, Yes, you would have to apply separately for a Global Entry pass.

If you never enrolled in or paid for your TSA KTN (Known Traveler Number), but was just given the privilege, at this time, it would be more economical to apply for the Global Entry program (GOES), which costs only $15 more, at $100, and includes TSA Precheck, as well!

If you wish to apply for a Global Entry pass, you can start your application online at the following link:

https://www.cbp.gov/travel/trusted-traveler-programs/global-entry/how-apply

------------

Please let me know if this fully answered your question and you found it helpful. Thank you very much!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up on this question. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will always be available to continue our conversation.

Warmest regards,

Cher

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 7 months ago.

Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you.

You do not need to apply for Global Entry unless you plan to travel international. Global Entry is for international flights as TSA Precheck is for Domestic flights within the US Pleas let me know if you have further questions.

Global Entry is run by U.S. Customs and Border Protection and allows “pre-approved, low risk” travelers an expedited means of clearing customs upon reentering the country. Travelers with Global Entry use kiosks that read their passports, fingerprints, and customs declarations, allowing them to bypass the customs official and the accompanying line. Though this is primarily to benefit travelers coming into the country, some international customs authorities recognize Global Entry in some capacity.

TSA PreCheck is another Trusted Traveler Program designed to make clearing security at airports much easier. Simply put, Global Entry is designed to expedite the customs process, while TSA PreCheck does the same for the security screening process.

Note: Global Entry travelers are automatically qualified for TSA PreCheck, but the reverse is not true.