How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33709
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a person to mow my grass at the homeplace (2 times per

Customer Question

I got a person to mow my grass at the homeplace (2 times per month) as I am in a wheel chair and he charged me 185.50 each month. No contract was signed and has taken me to Magistrate Court. What should I do?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Did you ever ask the person how much he would charge before you hired him?

.

If so, did he tell you it was $92.75 each time he mowed?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I asked he said 185.50 each time he time
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Ok, if you agreed to his price before he mowed, then you entered into an oral contract with him. If he performed the work as agreed, then you are legally liable for paying him..

.

I am not quite sure why you wouldn't feel that you had to pay him for his work if you agreed to his price?

,

Am I missing something here?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions