How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5733
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask court of court,denied by commissioner SC-105A. ask the

Customer Question

ask court for contempt of court,denied by commissioner SC-105A.
ask the court for appeal of denial SC-105 May 03,2016,denied by commissioner as request
is procedurbly erroneous 5/23/2016.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

*Can you please give us more background information so we can better assist you?

*Can you please state your specific legal question so we know what type of answer you are looking for?

Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

ANSWER: Normally, a plaintiff cannot appeal if he loses on his claim. However, if the defendant counter-sued plaintiff and plaintiff lost on the defendant’s claim, then the plaintiff can appeal using form SC-140. Not sure if this is what you are asking about.

Related Legal Questions