How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37026
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can minors serve on the board of a nonprofit in AZ

Customer Question

Hi can minors serve on the board of a nonprofit in AZ
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

The members have to be at least 18, the age of majority.They would not legally be able to contract, or act on behalf of the nonprofit here in Arizona. A minor under age 18 cannot serve or act as an adult here.They have to be at least 18 by state law.

Reference..

http://statelaws.findlaw.com/arizona-law/arizona-legal-ages-laws.html

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight, thanks..