How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7123
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to apply a dollar amount to my multiple claims of

Customer Question

How to apply a dollar amount to my multiple claims of harassment, property damage, stalking, etc
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

The property damage would be determined by the cost of repairs, and typically this will be determined by having a statement from a third party professional.

As for harassment and other pain and suffering, that varies; for example, if one had medical or therapy bills, that can be included as damages; so long as the damage is proximately caused-ie a direct result of the defendant's wrongdoing.

Pain and suffering is not allowed on its own; one must first prove physical damage.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Related Legal Questions