How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7114
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Signed up as lifetime member organization (circus Fans of

Customer Question

signed up as lifetime member for national organization (circus Fans of America) several years ago. Recently told I must pay annual dues to remain a member in good standing. I paid the required fee at signup. They said they have now discontinued lifetime memberships. can they legally do this?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

A company cannot arbitrarily terminate a life time membership; rather, if at the time the customer signed up, if they paid for a life time membership and thus annual dues were not required, then the consumer would continue to be a life time member and would be entitled to all of the benefits that came with that membership; while the company is under no obligation to offer new customers this option, it is under obligation to continue to honor the lifetime membership.

Failure to do so is a breach of action; the consumer can request either a refund for the membership fee, or may file for specific performance-basically a court order directing the corporation to honor the lifetime membership.

Small claims is for cases under $5000:

Generally one can first write a demand letter, requesting the desired relief; then if they fail to provide that, one can file a civil suit to enforce one's rights.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Related Legal Questions