How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7394
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I buy a HOUSE IN ADELANTO IN 2008. I PAY A NORMANAL 1.25% OF

Customer Question

I buy a HOUSE IN ADELANTO IN 2008. I PAY A NORMANAL 1.25% OF THE TAX. LATELY THEY SEND US A NOTICE THAT THEY WILL COLLECT 2 % OF THE SQUARE FOOTAGE OF MY PROPERTY PLUS A POLICE AND FIRE FEE THAT I REMENBER IT TO BE VOTED BY THE VOTER. THIS TAX IS ON THIS PROPERTY ONLY DEVELOPE BY D H HORTON. MY INQUERY IS THAT WHY WAIT FOR 8 YEARS TO COLLECT THIS TAX AND SECONDLY WHEN WE BUY OUR HOUSE THEY NEVER TELL US THAT THIER IS A ADDITIONAL TAX WILL BE COLLECTED SOON. IS THIS LEGAL
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

Please note that the Fire Prevention Fee is levied by the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection. This fee is not levied by the San Bernardino County Assessor’s Office.

Click here for more information from the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection. The State Board of Equalization’s website also provides answers to property owner’s questions:http://www.boe.ca.gov/sptaxprog/fire_prev_fee.htm.

As for the .75% increase- the government is only allowed for property to increase at a rate of 2% per year, for purposes of property tax assessments:

http://www.lao.ca.gov/reports/2012/tax/property-tax-primer-112912.aspx

I would urge you to contact the tax official to verify this bill is from them, as opposed to being from an illegitimate company. -

https://www.mytaxcollector.com/

sometimes homeowners will receive bills from unscrupulous third parties.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

Sorry the link did not go through -

http://www.firepreventionfee.org/