How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23464
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If an Individual lied about their age sent inappropriate

Customer Question

If an Individual lied about their age sent inappropriate picture and set individual is requesting that I pay half the bill for an early termaition of a phone plan. With that being said can they still press charges
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 3 months ago.

How was this person found and was this person met online? Just trying to understand the situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
This person found me on a dating websit and made the first contact
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. Allow me a moment

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Typing would be easier for me
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 3 months ago.

Sorry for the delay. This is a scam. You should not pay them anything or even speak with them. They are lying and trying to trick and scare you just to get money. Walk away and report them to the site.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 3 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or concerns. I am here to help, so please just let me know.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Related Legal Questions