How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7078
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get out of a 3yr contract with a Gym without having to

Customer Question

can I get out of a 3yr contract with a Gym without having to move 50 or more miles away from that gym?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

what state is this in regards ***** *****?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
new jersey
Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

Thank you; according to statute 13:45A‐25 et seq, the contract must allow for cancellation if the member moves more than 25 miles from the gym or an affiliate gym.

That statute is here

This is a summation of the consumer's rights and obligations when it comes to such memberships:

Please note that a consumer and the gym may negotiate an alternate contract; for example, one with higher monthly fees, but for a lesser contractual time period; there is no required minimum; but a contract cannot be longer than 3 years.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

Checking in on the above;

Thanks for using Just Answer!

Related Legal Questions