How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23179
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On June 03, 2016 i weird $ 1250.00 US to a Mr.Joo EUN--SANG

Customer Question

On June 03 , 2016 i weird $ 1250.00 US to a Mr.Joo EUN--SANG then on June 13 i weird
another $ 800.00 US. to the same person the total amount was $ 2050. 00 . The money was for a three month old Japananese . Sence then i have not heard from Mr . Joo Eun-SANG no e-mail no phone call and he refuse to be contacted . I have attached the following imformation .
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 months ago.


Can you reply on this question thread with further details so that I can better understand your situation?

Who is Mr. Joo Eun-Sang? What company does he represent? If he's with a firm, what is the website, snail mail address and other contact information? What is he supposed to do for you? What do you mean that the money was for a "three month Japanese?"

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The money was for a three month old Japananese pup .
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for the prompt reply.

This sounds like you've fallen for a pet scam. Here's how this works:

Typically, you answer an ad or CraigsList or some other pet finder site for a puppy. The ad promises that the pup is of high quality and well and will come with all of its papers. The photo of the dog on the ad is of a champion quality pup and its price is well below the value that such a dog is worth.

The "sellers" come up with some plausible reason that they are going to give the dog away for only a nominal fee and all you have to pay for is the transport. You are required to wire the money -- a huge red flag as the so called seller will be out of the country and a wire gives you no buyer protection.

You should NEVER send money by wire to anyone except close personal friends you know on real time or family members. Otherwise, it's like throwing your money away, especially but not exclusively, if the seller is abroad. There is NO buyer protection when you send money by wire which is why it is the #1 sign of a scam and the #1 favorite means of payment for scammers.

Once you pay the money, the "seller" will ask you for more. Typically, the dog turns out not to have quite all of his shots and so gets turned away from the plane. Or the crate that the dog is to be shipped in does not conform to code. Or they will ask you to absorb the cost of insurance which was never mentioned before. That will cost you more money, and then there will be even more.

Finally, if you keep paying, you will be told that the dog has arrived in the States but either he is supposedly being held by the authorities, for which you'll have to pay to release him from quarantine, or the pet has somehow ended up in the wrong state, where somebody is supposedly boarding and feeding it until you can arrange for delivery. You will be told that it will cost you money for the maintenance of that dog for every day until it gets to you -- and of course it never does.

This mostly free dog can cost you a staggering amount of money when all is said and done and there is no dog and never was. You are dealing with con artists at a computer somewhere overseas looking to manipulate a pet lover into paying literally thousands of dollars for what was a too-good to be true deal you will never see because the dog simply doesn't exist.

Don't pay them another dime. Cease all contact with these frauds. THERE IS NO DOG. Report them to the police and to the FBI at Because you are the victim of a crime. If the police can find these folks and bring them to justice, you can sue for the return of your money or have them prosecuted, but if they are true scammers, nothing they told you about themselves will check out, and once they realize you have no more money to give them, they will disappear into thin air.

The only good news is that you are the victim of a crime, and that means that even if the authorities can't ever find your scammer, your unreimbursed losses are tax deductible. So in the worst case scenario, you will be able to get some of your money back in the form of a deduction when you file your 2016 taxes.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.