How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i have an expunged record, marijuana do I have to declare

Customer Question

If i have an expunged record, for possessing marijuana do I have to declare it on the application?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 11 months ago.

Hello, and welcome.

If the record has been expunged, it's as if the infraction never existed, it's 'erased,' so you wouldn't need to declare it on the application.

I hope this helped.

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,


Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 11 months ago.
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. When you were arrested your fingerprints were sent to an fbi database which even if your record was expunged you still need to show proof of that in the interview. You will need to take proof of that because depending on how long ago this happened your fingerprints are still in the system . If you lie on the application you can get denied for that .