How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid 5 dollars legal alias and never got one

Customer Question

I paid 5 dollars for a legal alias and never got one
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 3 months ago.

Hi, I'm Heather, an attorney with 15 years experience. I'd like to assist you for informational purposes.

What is your question I can assist with today?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I paid five dollars to register a legal alias and not sure if it worked cause I never typed in the alias anywhere
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is***** am another expert on the forum. I see your prior expert opted out, this sometimes happens.

I also see from your post you are attempting to obtain a "legal alias" - to better assist you, can you please tell me what government agency you are applying for this alias from, and what exactly the alias is (usually this is a "DBA" to conduct business, but I want to be sure what we are talking about so that I can answer your question correctly).

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The alias is Longbottom and its for purposes I need not mention
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

I do not need to know the reason for your alias, but I do need to know what government agency you are applying through, and what type of alias you are applying for.

This information helps me better assist you with the procedure to get your alias/DBA or otherwise.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Whats this website for?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Its a street name what my friends call me I didnt think it was gonna be this complex
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Our website is Just Answer, it is a general information forum. You have created an account and posted a question on our legal directory where attorneys such as myself answer general legal questions and provide information to customers such as you.

You can find information about our site and get answers about the service here:

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Oh I thought you could register my legal alias
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

No, we cannot represent clients or perform legal work on the forum. We are limited to providing general information, I am sorry for the confusion.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
you just give me legal advice?
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

We can give you general legal information (so if you are looking for how something works - like how you would go about getting a DBA, I could give you that kind of information, but if you are looking for formal legal advice - we need to refer you to a local attorney (we cannot give formal legal representation on an online chat).