How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9701
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the sale of ivory presently illegal to sell in Hawaii?

Customer Question

Is the sale of ivory presently illegal to sell in Hawaii?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 11 months ago.

A few minutes please as I look into this.

Expert:  legalgems replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your patience;

yes, it is illegal in the state of Hawaii -please see:

http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/measure_indiv.aspx?billtype=SB&billnumber=2647%20&year=2016

This discusses the federal ban on most products

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 11 months ago.

I'm sorry; I am not set up right now to handle phone calls. If you would like to continue on this page, I will definitely do my best to get you the needed information. Please let me know if you would like to continue.

Expert:  legalgems replied 11 months ago.

Checking in on the above;

Thank you for using Just Answer.